Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

Multiple Center Panels

Asked Modified Viewed 10,408 times
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Senior Member

I was looking for a panel, that would allow for multiple center panels next to each other. I saw craigs for the news, but I am looking for something to add more panels in the center.
0 replies

44 posts

C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

All you need to do is make a table, you could use <divs> but for this just now table will do the job.

Lets say you want to have 2 columns and 2 rows so 4 panels rite.

Well make your table like so....

<?php
echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 80%;' border='0' align='center'>
<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";
?>


OK? Now see in-between <td> and </td> this is where you want to put the code for your panels.

So this below is an example....


<?php
opentable("Your Big Center Panel");

echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";

closetable();
?>


Just paste the above into the panel editor and you will get the idea.
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

So basically I could do this as many times as I want, just create a new panel name.
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Here is also another one I whipped up just so you get another idea.

This one uses center panels also. In total 8 panels used here...

<?php
opentable("Your Big Center Panel");
echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%; margin-bottom: 10px;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";
echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%; margin-bottom: 10px;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

opentable("a center panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closetable();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";
echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";

echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%; margin-top: 10px;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

opentable("a center panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closetable();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";

closetable();
?>


If you just want something like this for a custom homepage just look up my how to make a custom homepage thread, its around this forum somewhere.
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

Not exactly what I was trying to do, but It will work for now. Thanks Craig.

Ok just one thing. For some reason when using the ?php it gives me an error on line 1. I remove it, and all is fine.
Edited by Vyper69 on 26-10-2012 00:15,
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Right it's easy enough to edit, so explain how exactly you want it, maybe draw me a picture in paint or something then I can achieve what you wish for?
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

I was wanting to use actual panels themselves. Just like the ones we use left and right, just 2 or 3 next to each other in the middle. What you gave me would work for panels I create and add the code. I don't know how to use it to let's say add yahoo weather, event calendar, and another panel in there. What would i echo to.

Going to do a quick photo shop and i will host the image and post it here.
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Well, if you can upload all the panels you would like to use in it and show me your picture of exactly how you want it to look I will stick it together for you. Its simple, just see the code in post #1 at the top just the table put your panels there between the <td></td> you don't need to add any echo since you will be placing code in-between already closed code.
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

Here is what i would like to accomplish without having to use one large center panel. Each is a seperate panel.

sourcerealmmapping.com/infusions/image_hosting/thumbs/6edb73e6fdcb78e031d7c859aed0bed4.jpg


This is just an example. It will not be these exact panels. I just want to be able to add multiple panels in the middle like the picture.

My luck it will be an entirely new theme project, or an infusion, that i can't find.

And the them i am using is the SimpleFusion theme.
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Ah easy just remove...

Line 2..

opentable("Your Big Center Panel");


and at the bottom before the ?> remove the closetable();
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

ok so if i wanted to use 3 panels next to each other. how would i set the code up.
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

The Codes above explain that.

Merged on Oct 25 2012 at 23:41:47:


sorry forgive me, I will be a better teacher.

Here is what you want.

Study this code you will get the idea.


<?php


echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";


echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";

?>
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

The bad part is I am trying to recreate somethng the hard way. I am sorry for being a pain. But me trying to understand the code is like reading russian for me. LOL.

The theme I want I can't have. Request denied. It is just hard to try and get what I want and how I want it set up. Like I said. Sorry for being a pain in the butt.

Thanks Craig.
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Maybe someone else can help now.
0 replies
A
afoster
A
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 725 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 128 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

I have been wanting to do this for a while and using tables seems like an easy way to accomplish this. My question about this is whether the code shown above is for a panel or to set up a custom page?
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

It can be used as both, because using panel, if you want to include on just one page like your custom homepage like home.php you can just select display on all pages and include only for your /home.php or whatever page.

If you mean custom pages as in Fusions core custom pages (viewpage.php) you can add the code there as well.
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

Ok Craig. Reflecting on the last bit of code, how would you add the content of existing panels to this panel. Example below.

<?php


echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"Add Yahoo Weather Here";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"Add Event Calendar Here";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";


echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"Add My Custom Code Here";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";

?>
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

I am wanting to create a new center panel that displays 3 or 8 columns. The code below gives me 3 panels, but what I am looking for is to acually have 3 or 8 columns within the panel. Help if possible please.

Column 1 Culumn 2 Column 3 Column 4

Seperating Space Here

Column 5 Column 6 Column 7 Column 8

<?php


echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("Affiliates");
echo "&bull; <a href='http://fairplaysoldiers.com'>FairPlaySoldiers</a><br />";
echo "&bull; <a href='http://fairplayradio.org'>FairPlayRadio</a><br />";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("Affiliates");
echo "&bull; <a href='http://fairplaysoldiers.com'>FairPlaySoldiers</a><br />";
echo "&bull; <a href='http://fairplayradio.org'>FairPlayRadio</a><br />";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";


echo"<td>\n";

openside("Affiliates");
echo "&bull; <a href='http://fairplaysoldiers.com'>FairPlaySoldiers</a><br />";
echo "&bull; <a href='http://fairplayradio.org'>FairPlayRadio</a><br />";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";

?>


Merged on Oct 27 2012 at 19:43:32:
Basically this is what i am trying to accomplish.

sourcerealmmapping.com/infusions/image_hosting/thumbs/bd891256fa0b25c28f8309221417553c.jpg


Merged on Oct 27 2012 at 21:50:56:
What I came up with was this, but how do I get rid of the borders, and only show borders in the middle, like in the above picture.

opentable("Test");
echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%;' border='1' align='center'>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>";
closetable();
Edited by Vyper69 on 28-10-2012 03:50,
0 replies
R
RzM
R
RzM 10
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Quote

Craig wrote:

The Codes above explain that.

Merged on Oct 25 2012 at 23:41:47:


sorry forgive me, I will be a better teacher.

Here is what you want.

Study this code you will get the idea.


<?php


echo"<table class='tbl-border' style='width: 100%;' border='0' align='center'>

<tr>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";


echo"<td>\n";

openside("a panel");
echo"some content here aye";
closeside();

echo"</td>\n";

echo"</tr>\n";

echo"</table>\n";

?>



How to write to get into a panel in the center Multiple Panels?
0 replies
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Senior Member

Creating the panels is no issue. If you look at the image in my post, the issue is creating columns like the ones in the image so information can be placed there. I can even create the columns, but i get borders or no borders. I need vertical center border seperation only. Which I am having issues with.
0 replies

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 44 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 6 members

6 participants

C
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
A
A
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 725 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 128 threads in the forums
P
P
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 1,633 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 29 threads in the forums
H
H
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 262 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 28 threads in the forums
R
R
RzM 10
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
V
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet