Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

SEO-Fusion

Asked Modified Viewed 77,169 times
A
Ankur
A
Ankur 10
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! smile
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 1,277 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 60 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Veteran Member

[mp]502[/mp]
Edited by Ankur on 23-07-2012 12:33,
0 replies

141 posts

M
MeTRoiD
M
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 114 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Grate infusion!!! Working exelent..
I have a qestion, how to rewrite news.php not to News but for example to - Best-News
RewriteRule ^Best-News(\.html)?$ news.php [L,NC]

but still it's showing me News at link but with broking link, but Best-News at link is working, but.. aaah.. Why it isn't rewriting??
I think this funcion won't allow this.
/*-----------------+
|   NORMAL PAGES   |
+-----------------*/
function replace_normal_pages($matches)
{
   $replace = "'".$matches[1].ucfirst($matches[2]).URL_POSTFIX."'";
   return $replace;
}

Please help me :)


EDITED
Done.. simply add line to seo_friendly_url_panel.php

$pattern = "/'(".$linkpath."|".$siteurl.")?news\.php\'/";
$output = preg_replace($pattern, "$1Best-News".URL_POSTFIX, $output);
Edited by MeTRoiD on 11-10-2012 14:02,
0 replies
— 1 month later —
A
Alazri
A
Alazri 10
:Y!
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 24 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 10 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

thanks
Edited by Alazri on 12-12-2012 16:01,
0 replies
— 29 days later —
S
Sepa
S
Sepa 10
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Hello, I can not help it. We deal with the two days. I installed the infusion several times and each time with the same result. When I run SEO and panels disappear from the main page. Leaving only News. I did everything according to the readme, and I also used the patch discussed in #11 I do not know why, but still the same result.
I have version v7.02.05 and other additional infusions are used. We solve it somehow?


EDIT: It seems that everything works ok. only when I enter in the settings as the default page News news.html or so disappear panels on the main page.
Edited by Sepa on 10-01-2013 16:42,
0 replies
M
mu_enrico
M
Quality Assurance - Software Tester
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

You should check your panels path (Panel Restriction)..

if it's located at news.php you should change it to news or news.html (depend on your setting).

really minor bug, i think :)

Quote

Sepa wrote:

Hello, I can not help it. We deal with the two days. I installed the infusion several times and each time with the same result. When I run SEO and panels disappear from the main page. Leaving only News. I did everything according to the readme, and I also used the patch discussed in #11 I do not know why, but still the same result.
I have version v7.02.05 and other additional infusions are used. We solve it somehow?


EDIT: It seems that everything works ok. only when I enter in the settings as the default page News news.html or so disappear panels on the main page.
0 replies
C
Centralsoft
C
Php-Fusion 7.02.07
php - 5.02 - 5.03 - 5.04
mysql - 5.5
Apache - 2.2

http://www.flayfm.tk/ http://www.flayfm.es/
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 14 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Problem with new files with seo, I create a new file and seo miarchivo.php automatically converts it to html html but no file and error, as ben probeit
0 replies
K
Kvido
K
Kvido 10
Linux-Ubuntu 09.03.60, Linux/Ubuntu, PHP5, HTML5, Mozilla-Firefox 3.6.3, Opera 10.51, IE 8.0.6
https://www.nekecamweb.cz
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 524 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 108 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

Hi Ankur and the other guys!

Your SEO infusion is perfect. Thanks so much!
But I have problems. Unable to remove accents from the english characters (á, č, ř, ž, ý ..., Á, Č, Ř, Ž, Ý, ...).

My code in the Filename: seo_friendly_urls_panel.php this:

function cleanmytext($text)
{
$text = preg_replace('~[^-a-zA-z0-9_]+~', '-', $text);
//  $text = preg_replace("/[^a-zA-Z0-9_-\s]/", "", $text);
$text = str_replace(" ", "-", $text);
//   $text = preg_replace("/([\s\s]+|[--]+)/", "-", $text);
   return $text;
}



Result:
http://www.pc-politika.cz/2848-Prvn-ch-1000-j-zdenek-prodan-ch-p-es-chytr-telefony.html

Omits characters: 2848-The-first-1000-tickets-sold-through-clever-telefon.html

Properly Czech:
2848-Prvních-1000-jízdenek-prodaných-přes-chytrý-telefon.html

I guess I should address, for example:

$text = 
Array("ř","Ď","Č","Ě","Š","Ř","Ž","Ý","Á","Í","É","Ú","Ů",
"ľ","š","č","ť","ž","ý","á","í","é","ä","ú","ô","ů","ě","ď", " ", "+", "/");
$replace =
Array("r","d","c","e","s","r","z","y","a","i","e","u","u","l","s","c","t","z",
"y","a","i","e","a","u","o","u","e","d", "-", "-", "-");


Thanks for the advice!
Edited by Kvido on 21-01-2013 16:15,
0 replies
K
Kvido
K
Kvido 10
Linux-Ubuntu 09.03.60, Linux/Ubuntu, PHP5, HTML5, Mozilla-Firefox 3.6.3, Opera 10.51, IE 8.0.6
https://www.nekecamweb.cz
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 524 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 108 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

Resolved

For the Czech language must be in the following entry:



function cleanmytext($text)
{
$text = iconv('UTF-8','ASCII//TRANSLIT',$text);
$text = preg_replace('~[^-a-zA-z0-9_]+~', '-', $text);
//delete tento řádek
//$text = preg_replace("/[^a-zA-Z0-9_-\s]/", "", $text);
//$text = str_replace(" ", "-", $text);
//$text = preg_replace("/([\s\s]+|[--]+)/", "-", $text);
   return $text;



0 replies
A
Adi5
A
Adi5 10
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 2 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
answered
Newbie

Work amazing, thanks a lot :)
0 replies
— 4 months later —
D
devilsrock
D
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 13 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Hi Ankur,great addon.When i install the addon i get some errors:

Error: Undefined index: 72 Line: 31
File: seo_friendly_urls_panel/includes/seo_functions.php On Page: /forum/index.php

$replace = "'".$matches[1]."Profile-".$matches[2]."-".cleanmytext($data_cache['users'][$matches[2]]).URL_POSTFIX."'";

Error: Undefined variable: ub Line: 177
File: infusions/online_users_panel/online_users_panel.php On Page: /downloads.php

if (strripos($u_agent,"Version"wink < strripos($u_agent,$ub)){

Error: Undefined variable: ub Line: 170
File: infusions/online_users_panel/online_users_panel.php On Page: /downloads.php

$known = array('Version', $ub, 'other'wink;

Error: Undefined index: 6 Line: 126
File: seo_friendly_urls_panel/includes/seo_functions.php On Page: /register.php

$replace = "'".$matches[1]."Photogallery-Album-".$matches[2].(array_key_exists(3, $matches) ? "-".substr($matches[3], 14)."-" :
"-"wink.cleanmytext($data_cache['photo_albums'][$matches[2]]).URL_POSTFIX."'";


Can you help me?:| THX A LOT
0 replies
T
Tyler
T
Tyler 10
Helping, would be pointing you in the right direction, not doing it all for you.
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 198 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 3 threads in the forums
answered
Member

I know this has been out for some time and I've know this all along. I tried to make fusion seo friendly but it is a nightmare with all its redirects. I added a thing or two to render redirecting process useless. Currently fusion uses it to prevent double posting however it is the worst method possible. Of course it is definitely necessary in some occasions but not like it is in fusion.

All this addon does is make your urls prettier. As for seo and ranking (if you believe in such a thing) it'll only hurt you. Search engines don't like duplicate content especially duplicate pages.

This addon only makes the urls pretty and yet the old ugly url's are still accessible therefore it'll hurt your rating (again if you believe in it).

You need to start checking the current url and see if it has been prettied up. if not redirect to that page.
0 replies
— 1 month later —
V
Vyper69
V
Unprecedented Times call for Unprecedented Measures
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 551 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 146 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

Ok so her is my problem. I want to use plain html.

but in the instructions there are 2 codes. 1 for .html, and 1 for /news.

Problem is this

1. .html code

[syntaxhighlighter brush=php,first-line=1,highlight=0,collapse=false,html-script=false]if (preg_match("/\/(administration)\//", $current_page)) {
define("TRUE_PHP_SELF", $current_page);
}
else if (preg_match("/".preg_replace("/([a-zA-Z0-9_]+)(\.php|\.html)?/", "$1", $settings['opening_page'])."/", preg_replace("/\/([a-zA-Z0-9_]+)(\.php|\.html)?/", "$1", $current_page))) {
define("TRUE_PHP_SELF", preg_replace("/\/([a-zA-Z0-9_]+)(\.php|\.html)?/", "/$1.html", $current_page));
}
else {
define("TRUE_PHP_SELF", $current_page);
}[/syntaxhighlighter]

2. /news code

[syntaxhighlighter brush=php,first-line=1,highlight=0,collapse=false,html-script=false]if (preg_match("/\/(administration)\//", $current_page)) {
define("TRUE_PHP_SELF", $current_page);
}
else if (preg_match("/".preg_replace("/([a-zA-Z0-9_]+)(\.php|\.html)?/", "$1", $settings['opening_page'])."/", preg_replace("/\/([a-zA-Z0-9_]+)(\.php|\.html)?/", "$1", $current_page))) {
define("TRUE_PHP_SELF", preg_replace("/\/([a-zA-Z0-9_]+)(\.php|\.html)?/", "/$1", $current_page));
}
else {
define("TRUE_PHP_SELF", $current_page);
}[/syntaxhighlighter]

These top 2 codes are the same. I see no differance in them

And the code in Post #11 all display the code as .html


So how do I fix this
0 replies
— 3 months later —
D
DrunkeN
D
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 161 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 18 threads in the forums
answered
Member

0 replies
C
Chan
C
Chan 0
Lead Developer of PHP-Fusion
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 3,841 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 232 threads in the forums
  • Answered 6 questions
answered
Super Admin

Quote


I know this has been out for some time and I've know this all along. I tried to make fusion seo friendly but it is a nightmare with all its redirects. I added a thing or two to render redirecting process useless. Currently fusion uses it to prevent double posting however it is the worst method possible. Of course it is definitely necessary in some occasions but not like it is in fusion.

All this addon does is make your urls prettier. As for seo and ranking (if you believe in such a thing) it'll only hurt you. Search engines don't like duplicate content especially duplicate pages.

This addon only makes the urls pretty and yet the old ugly url's are still accessible therefore it'll hurt your rating (again if you believe in it).

You need to start checking the current url and see if it has been prettied up. if not redirect to that page.


Redirect or Cloak using htaccess?
0 replies
— 2 months later —
G
GWAVE
G
GWAVE 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 15 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 3 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

This isn't working for custom pages.

All my custom pages still show as: viewpage.php?page_id=3

How can this be fixed or am I missing something here...
0 replies
G
GWAVE
G
GWAVE 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 15 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 3 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Anyone?
0 replies
G
GWAVE
G
GWAVE 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 15 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 3 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

I checked the files and it looks as though it is supposed to work with custom pages, so, have I missed something for it to not work for custom pages??
0 replies
G
GWAVE
G
GWAVE 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 15 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 3 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

I didn't have the panel enabled! What an idiot :(
Edited by GWAVE on 04-01-2014 04:20,
0 replies
— 2 years later —
L
Le-Thor
L
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

I have 2 pages with this addon, on the first site no problem at all. But on the 2. site the url dont show the title.

Should be like this: News-1-Test
But is like this: News-1-
0 replies
— 1 year later —
C
Costa1337
C
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 13 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 5 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

I've been researching google as this website and it looks like people have problems with SEO-Friendly url's and seo-4-all.

Is there any decent guide online that explains me how to get my friendly url's?

PS. When i installed seo-fiendly url's the links worked but I had 404 page, so please help me with this one guys.
0 replies
C
Costa1337
C
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 13 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 5 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

If I use this infusion and my site is rooted in a directory called "Forum" do i have to rewrite it?
1 reply

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 141 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 44 members

0 participants

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet