Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

using flash on the home page

Asked Modified Viewed 9,536 times
V
vision4life
V
Kind Regards, Fred
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 53 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 21 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Member

Is it possible to add a flash animation to the home page of a php-fusion site? In the Site introduction it is possible to add html code like on my website www.vision-4-life.nl/php_NL. However when I try to copy the code to add an swf beside an image and copy the code

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0"
WIDTH=350 HEIGHT=263>
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE=.....

.......scale=noscale WIDTH=350 HEIGHT=263 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>

then after saving the flash is not working. When looking in the Site Introduction the <OBJECT classid code is gone and only the code:

<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="./Assets/my_flash.swf">
<PARAM NAME=menu VALUE=false>
<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> ....

is left.

Who has a clue about this? Thanks for your help, and in advance: a very HAPPY AND HEALTHY 2010!!

Regards, Fred
0 replies

11 posts

P
Pleb
P
Pleb 10
phpfusion used on http://www.bikercorner.co.uk

My own fun-site at http://www.hairychin.net
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 4 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
answered
Newbie

i tried before with V6 and could not do it but I haven't tried yet since I upgraded to V7
I'm sure there would be a way to get it to work, youtube is flash video and works, i will give it a try and get back to you asap
0 replies
A
afif
A
afif 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 183 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Member

1) leave the site introduction settings to be "news.php" or whatever pages u used before.

2) put your html with flash codes into index.php in your base directory. if u see, the index.php only has the code to redirect you to whatever you set in Site Introduction settings. just replace the content.

3) go into system admin > site links. change the address for "home" link to "news.php" instead of "index.php"

happy 2010.
0 replies
— 2 months later —
W
wantp
W
wantp 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 41 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
answered
Junior Member

vision4life,

you can edit site introduction by edit welcome_message_panel.php in infusion folder..

<?php
/*-------------------------------------------------------+
| PHPFusion Content Management System
| Copyright (C) 2002 - 2008 Nick Jones
| http://www.php-fusion.co.uk/
+--------------------------------------------------------+
| Filename: welcome_message_panel.php
| Author: Nick Jones (Digitanium)
+--------------------------------------------------------+
| This program is released as free software under the
| Affero GPL license. You can redistribute it and/or
| modify it under the terms of this license which you
| can read by viewing the included agpl.txt or online
| at www.gnu.org/licenses/agpl.html. Removal of this
| copyright header is strictly prohibited without
| written permission from the original author(s).
+--------------------------------------------------------*/
if (!defined("IN_FUSION")) { die("Access Denied"); }

opentable($locale['global_035']);
echo stripslashes($settings['siteintro'])."\n";
closetable();
?>



Quote

echo stripslashes($settings['siteintro'])."\n";


all you need to do is just replace the bold text script above with your own code (flash or something else)..


ex :

<?php
/*-------------------------------------------------------+
| PHPFusion Content Management System
| Copyright (C) 2002 - 2008 Nick Jones
| http://www.php-fusion.co.uk/
+--------------------------------------------------------+
| Filename: welcome_message_panel.php
| Author: Nick Jones (Digitanium)
+--------------------------------------------------------+
| This program is released as free software under the
| Affero GPL license. You can redistribute it and/or
| modify it under the terms of this license which you
| can read by viewing the included agpl.txt or online
| at www.gnu.org/licenses/agpl.html. Removal of this
| copyright header is strictly prohibited without
| written permission from the original author(s).
+--------------------------------------------------------*/
if (!defined("IN_FUSION")) { die("Access Denied"); }


opentable($locale['global_035']);

echo "<OBJECT classid='clsidGrin27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000'
codebase='http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0'
WIDTH='350' HEIGHT='263'>
<PARAM NAME='movie' VALUE='your own value' scale='noscale' WIDTH='350' HEIGHT='263' TYPE='application/x-shockwave-flash'
PLUGINSPAGE='http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash'>
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>";

closetable();
?>


Happy coding..
Edited by wantp on 09-03-2010 20:15,
0 replies
A
afif
A
afif 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 183 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Member

yup.wantp's idea will also work.

just don't forget to convert all double quotes to single quotes ( " -> ' ) for the html code and put it in an echo "";
0 replies
A
afif
A
afif 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 183 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Welcome then!
0 replies
— 3 months later —
S
s3ti1690
S
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 9 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
answered
Newbie

Take a look to my site @ Website here

the way i have implemented flash is to enter it into a php fusion panel and use code like this

Quote


openside("welcome");
?>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="800" height="300" id="great banner.swf" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain">
<param name="movie" value="great banner.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#000000">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="great banner.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000" width="800" height="300" name="great banner.swf" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</object>

<?php
closeside();


Just upload your swf file to host then alter the code in red tour your swf file

Hope this helps you
Edited by s3ti1690 on 15-06-2010 11:49,
0 replies
H
Homdax
H
Homdax 10
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 2,246 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 108 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

This is hardly official core support related. Moved to suitable forum.
0 replies
— 1 month later —
D
diamondscape
D
diamondscape 10
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Just be careful not to put too much flash on your homepage. The search engine algorithms don't care for it and it could hurt your rankings. There are ways to make it SEO friendly...just do a search for it. Hope this helps.
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Great yes.



Edited by kneekoo on 24-07-2010 11:56,
0 replies
G
GMUDuckman
G
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 266 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

You can do a great deal of flash like animations/introductions/effect with jQuery, and i find with jquery its easier to set a cookie to remember that someone has already seen the animation so they don't have to sit through it again. Just a thought.
0 replies
T
tray_m_mcvoy
T
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Hey, there I tried this code on a new install with this code and get a syntax error:

echo stripslashes($settings['siteintro'])."\n";

Anyone else have this issue?
0 replies

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 11 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 10 members

10 participants

H
H
Homdax 10
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 2,246 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 108 threads in the forums
C
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
A
A
afif 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 183 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
V
V
Kind Regards, Fred
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 53 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 21 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
W
W
wantp 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 41 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
P
P
Pleb 10
phpfusion used on http://www.bikercorner.co.uk

My own fun-site at http://www.hairychin.net
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 4 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
S
S
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 9 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
G
G
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 266 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
D
D
diamondscape 10
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.
T
T
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 1 post on the community forums.

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet